© Shipping Wonders of the World 2014  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us  |  info@shippingwondersoftheworld.com

Shipping Wonders of the World

Ship Illustrations (Vol. 1)


This page provides a complete list of all vessels illustrated in Volume 1 of Shipping Wonders of the World, and is designed to identify all ships depicted throughout the part work. Note this website does not incorporate all these illustrations, therefore there are only links provided to those ships that are shown. If you are interested in a vessel which is not illustrated in this website, please contact us for further information. Note there are further relevant links on the contents page, where ships forming the subject of articles are listed.


“K 13”  (submarine) - 21-22

“Kaiser” (funnel, cover) - 26

“Kaiser” (salved) - 24

“Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse” - 4

“Kalakala” - 21

“Keewatin” - 17

“Killoran” - 24

“Killoran” (in dock, cover) - 10

“King Edward”  (engine) - 25

King’s ship, 13th century (model) - 24

“Konig” - 19

“Konig Albert” (salved) - 24


“L’Avenir” - 24

“Lahlo” - 6

Lakatoids - 14

“Laurentic” - 12-13

“Lawhill” - 13

“Lawhill” - 24

PS “Leinster” (engine) - 14

“Leonardo da Vinci” (salvage of) - 5-6

Lifeboats - 8

“Lightning” - 10

“Lightning” (by J. Spurling) - 10

“Lightning” (cover) - 3

“Loch Linnhe” - 24

PS “London Engineer” - 12

“Lysglint” (ex-”Pesca”) - 9


“Ma Mie” (deck view) - 21

“Magdalene Vinnen” -21

“Mahseer” - 25

“Majestic” - 5

“Majestic” - 7

“Majestic” (at Southampton) - 15

“Majestic” (in dry dock, cover) - 24

“Manchester Regiment” - 26

“Manhattan” (cover) -22

“Manhattan” (launch) - 22

“Manhattan” (leaving Hamburg) - 22

“Manicia” (ex-”Benicia”) - 8

HMS “Martin” - 14

“Mashona” (docked) - 24

“Mauretania” - 4

“Mauretania” - 5

“Mauretania” - 7

“Mauretania” (leaving the Tyne, cover) - 4

“Mauretania” (at Southampton, cover) - 19

“Mauretania” (propellers) - 8

“Mayflower” (on stamp) - 21

“Mechanician” - 26

“Melbourne” (docked) - 24

“Meteor V” (yacht) - 22

HMS “Minerva” - 25

“Minto” (ice-breaker) - 15

“Miss America IX” - 11

“Miss Britain III” - 11

“Mocking Bird” (Thames barge) - 23

“Monarch of Bermuda” - 14

“Morgenen” (tanker) - 26

“Myrmidon” - 24


“Nagasaki Maru” - 25

Native boats (Brazilian) -16

Native canoe (on stamp) - 21

Native craft - 14

Navarino, Battle of (on stamp) - 21

HMS “Nelson” - 3

HMS “Nelson” - 5

HMS “Neptune” - 20

“Nevada” - 11

Newfoundland sealing fleet - 25

HMS “Nile” - 25

Nile boat (on stamp) - 21

Nile boats - 14

Nile stern wheelers - 19

“Nimrod” - 1

“Nimrod” - 13

SS “Niobe” - 13

“Nippon Maru” - 21

“Nora Maersk” - 3

Nore Lightship - 18

“Norman Court” - 6

“Normandie” - 3

“Normandie” (leaving port) - 7

HMS “Northumberland” (engine) - 22


“Oceanic” - 4

“Ogre” - 13

“Oliver Bury” (dredger) - 24

“Olympic” (at Southampton) - 15

“Omdurman II” (Nile steamer) - 19

“Onward” - 9-10

“Oregon Express” - 26

“Orion” - 19

Oseburg ship - 24

Outer Gabbard Lightship (lantern) -18


“Pacific Coast” - 19

“Pacific Exporter” - 26

“Pacific Moon” - 3-4

“Padua” - 16

“Paris” (liner) - 24

“Pass of Balmaha” - 25

“Pass of Melfort” - 19

“Passat” - 24

“Pathfinder” (tug) -15

“Patricia” -18

Patrick Miller’s steamer - 10

Pears, Charles “Spritsail Barges on the River Thames” - 23

“Penang” - 24

“Penang” - 24

“Penang” (capstan) - 17

“Pennyworth” - 23

“Pennyworth” (deck) - 23

“Pennyworth” (loading grain) - 23

“Pericles” - 15

“Persephone” - 22

“Pestalozzi” - 24

“Peter Pan” (motor yacht) - 21

“Phoenix” - 11

“Pinmore” - 26

MS “Pilsudski” (bridge) - 16

Pirog (Tahitian canoe) - 4

HMS “Plover” - 12

“Pommern” - 24

“Pommern” (docked) - 24

“Port Jackson” (figurehead) - 25

“Port of London Authority Dredger No 8” - 24

“Port of London Authority Hopper No 5” - 24

HMS “President” - 21

“Princess Mary” (lifeboat) - 8


HMS “Queen Elizabeth” - 5

HMS “Queen Elizabeth” - 13

“Queen Mary” (cover) - 1

“Queen Mary” (bows of, cover) - 16

“Queen Mary” (bridge) - 16

“Queen Mary” (engraving by Frank Mason) - 1

“Queen Mary” (fitting out) - 16

“Queen Mary” (fitting out) - 23

“Queen Mary” (launch) -10

“Queen Mary” (photo supplement) - 1

“Queen Mary” (photo supplement) - 16

“Queen Mary” (at Southampton) - 15

“Queen Mary” (stern) -16

“Queen Mary”, Super Liner - 1

“Queen Mary” (wheelhouse) - 16

“Queen Mary” (Clyde steamer) - 19

“Queen of Bermuda” - 14

“Queen of Bermuda” (launch) - 10


Raft - 1

“Rainbow” (yacht) - 22

“Rainbow” (yacht) - 22

“Rangitane” - 10

“Ranpura” - 26

HMS “Rattler” - 19

“Red Jacket” - 10

HMS “Renown” - 3

HMS “Repulse” - 2

“Resolution” (Capt. Cook) - 17

HMS “Resolution” - 3

“Restaurationen” (on stamp) - 21

HMS “Retribution” (engine) - 12

HMS “Revenge” - 5

“Rex” - 4

“Rex” - 20

“Rio Claro” (freighter) - 23

“River Thames” (cutter) - 8

“Robert Duncan” (hold) - 25

Roman Galley - 1

“Ross Wynans” - 17

Rouen pilot cutter - 8

HMS “Royal Sovereign” - 5

PS “Ruby” (engine) - 12


“S 55” (destroyer, salved) - 24

“St Paul” - 9-10

“Samuel” (Ice-breaker) - 15

“Santa Maria” (model ship) - 9

“Santa Maria” - 20

“Santa Maria” (replica) - 21

“Santee” (Q-ship) - 5

“Sao Gabriel” (on stamp) - 21

“Seeadler” - 25-26

“Seneca” (US Coastguard cutter) - 8

Seven Stone Lightship - 4

HMS “Severn” - 3

“Seydlitz” - 19

“Shamrock V” (yacht) - 22

“Shamrock V” (yacht) - 22

Ship (late 13th century, model) - 9

“Sir William Hillary” (lifeboat) - 8

“Snow Flake” - 11

South Goodwin Lightship - 18

“Soveraigne of the Seas” (model ship) - 9

“Sovereign of the Seas” (1852) -12

Spanish Galleon (model ship) - 9

“Speke” - 13

“Spray” (sloop) - 23

“Springwell” (engine) - 23

“Spritsail Barges on the River Thames” (by Charles Pears) - 23

“Staffordshire” - 19

“Steel Chemist” - 17

“Storaas” - 26

“Strathmore” - 9

“Strathmore” (engine room) - 7

“Strathmore” (kitchens) - 7

“Strathmore” (launching) - 2

HMS “Sturdy” - 13

Submarine - “B 11” - 11

Submarine - “C 37” - 11

Submarine - “E 11” - 11

Submarine - “E 14” - 11

Submarine - “K 13” - 21-22

Submarines - “P” Class - 6

Submarines - “Swordfish” Class - 6

Submarines - “Thames” Class - 6

Submarines - “UC-44” - 18-19

“Sudan” (Nile steamer) - 19

“Suevic” - 14-15

HMS “Suffolk Coast” - 5

“Sundance” - 21

“Susanne” (yacht) - 22

“Sutherland” - 19

Sydney pilot cutter - 8


SS “Tafelberg” - 5

“Taiping” - 6

PS “Talisman” - 11

“Te Arawa” (canoe, on stamp) - 21

“Tenyo Maru” - 25

“Terra Nova” - 5

“Terra Nova” - 6

“Terra Nova” Entering the Pack Ice (plate) - 6

“Terukuni Maru” -25

“Thames Conservancy Hopper No 1” - 24

Thames sailing barges - 23

“Thebes” (Nile steamer) - 19

MV “Theodore Roosevelt” - 10

“Thermopylae” and the “Cutty Sark” - 2

“Thomas W Lawson” - 17

HMS “Thruster” - 26

“Train Ferry No 3” - 22

“Transit” - 17

“Trevessa” - 6-7

Trinity House Yacht of c1830 - 18

Tug boat (1736) - 10

“Turbinia” (engine) - 25

“Turbinia” (machinery) - 25

“Turquoise” - 25

“Twickenham Ferry” - 2

Tyne pilot cutter - 8


“UC-44” (submarine) - 18-19

HMS “Umpire” - 26


“Varma” (in dock, cover) - 17

“Veronica” (Thames barge) - 23

HMS “Veteran” - 26

HMS “Veteran” (as escort) - 26

“Vice Admiral Popoff” - 17

HMS “Victorian” - 25

HMS “Victory” - 15

HMS “Victory” (colour plate) - 15

HMS “Victory” (cover) - 15

“Vicunia” - 11

Viking Ship (model) - 24

“Villanger” - 26


“Wales Maru” - 25

“Walwera” - 19

HMS “Warspite” - 3

HMS “Warspite” - 12

HMS “Warwick” - 26

“Washington” - 22

“Washington” (children’s playroom) - 22

“Washington” (leaving New York) - 22

“Washington” (verandha cafe) - 22

Waterford pilot (cutter) - 8

“Westmoreland” (Thames barge) - 23

“White Pioneer” (Trawler) -12

“Winterhude” - 24

HMS “Worcester” - 4


“Yankee” (yacht) - 22


“Zylpha” (Q-ship) - 5


“A Lopez” (engine) - 23

”Abraham Rydberg” - 1

“Abraham Rydberg” (aloft, cover) - 12

“Abyssinia” - 11

“Acadia” - 21

HMS “Agincourt” (engine) - 22

“Ahto I” - 20

“Ahto II” - 19

HMS “Ajax” - 3

HMS “Alecto” - 19

“Alert” - 18

“Alf Everard” (Thames barge) - 23

“Almeda Star” (refrigeration plant) - 18

“Almirante Saldanha” - 21

“Ama Begonakla” (figurehead) - 25

“America” (1884) - 4

“America” (yacht) - 22

“Amethyste” - 25

“Amira” (Gaissa) - 19

Amsterdam - 24

“Anadara” (tanker) - 23

“Andrew” (pilot cutter) - 8

“Antiope” - 7

“Aorangi” - 20

“Aorangi” (leaving Vancouver) -20

HMS “Apollo” - 20

“Aquitania” - 7

“Aquitania” (in New York) - 18

“Aquitania” (stern, cover) - 18

“Araby” (blocking Boulogne harbour) - 16

“Araby” (bow and stern) - 17

“Araby” (stern, salvaged) -17

“Arandora Star” - 19

“Archibald Russell” - 24

“Archibald Russell” (rigging, cover) - 8

HMS “Arethusa” - 4

HMS “Arethusa” - 12

“Ariel” - 1

“Ariel” - 6

“Arizona” (1879) - 4

“Ark Royal” (1588) - 1

“Aronia” - 21

“Artiglio II” - 3

“Asama Maru” - 25

“Asphalion” - 25

“Asturias” - 19

“Athelknight” (tanker) - 23

“Atlantis” - 22

“Atlantis” (deck) - 22

“Atle Jarl” - 26

“Aubretia” - 26

“Aurora” - 14

Australian Coastal Cargo Ship - 17

HMS “Avenger” - 26

“Averoff” (cruiser, on stamp) - 21


“B 11” (submarine) - 11

“Ba” (ex-”Glenafton”) - 1

“Bahrein” (lightship) - 14

“Balari” (dredger) - 24

Balsa boats - 14

“Baltannic” - 19

“Baltic” (1849) - 4

“Banffshire” - 26

“Barbara” (Rotor Ship) - 13

HMS “Barham” - 5

“Bayern” - 19

“Beatrice” (docked) - 24

“Beatrice” (figurehead) - 25

“Beljeanne” - 9

“Belmoira” - 14

“Belpareil” - 14

“Belray” - 14

“Benicia” (later “Manicia”) - 8

“Berengaria” - 7

“Berengaria” (cover) - 18

“Berengaria” (in New York) - 18

“Bessemer” - 17

“Bloody Gatherer” - 7

HMS “Boadicea” (engine) - 22

“Bonnington” (stern-wheel steamer) - 19

“Brannaren” - 16

“Bremen” - 4

“Bremen” - 6

“Bremen” (stormy seas, cover) - 6

“Bremen” (from the side, cover) - 11

“Bremen” (looking forward, cover) - 20

“Bremen” (deck scene, cover) - 23

“Brenda” - 7

“Brilliant” - 15

“Britannia” (yacht) - 22

“Britannic” - 11

“Britannice” (approaching Liverpool) - 26

“Britannic” (at Liverpool) - 26

“Britannic” (1874, engine) - 23

“British Coast” - 5

“British Freedom” (tanker) - 26

“Brooklands” - 11


“C 37” (submarine) - 11

“Calitea” (bridge, cover) - 9

“Cambria” (Thames barge) - 23

“Cambria” (yacht) - 22

“Cambronne” - 26

“Canada” - 13

Canoe (outrigger, on stamp) -21

Caravels, of Columbus (on stamp) - 21

HMS “Cardiff” - 19

“Carl Hedrich” - 22

Carrack, 15th century Flemish (model) - 24

“Catala” - 20

Catamaraan (Brazilian) - 16

“C B Pedersen” - 14

“Charles Gounod” - 26

“Charlotte Dundas” - 10

“Charmian” (yacht, engine) - 25

“Charmian” (motor yacht, engine) - 21

“Chelyuskin” (seaplane unloaded) - 18

“Chesapeake” (tanker) - 19

“Cheyenne” (tanker) - 19

“Chicago Maru” - 25

“Chichibu Maru” - 25

Chinese stern-wheel steamer - 8

“Christoforo Columbo” - 14

“Cimba” - 7

“Cimba” (figurehead) - 25

“Circe” - 1

“City of Rome” - 4

“City of Singapore” - 8

“Clan Robertson” - 19

CMB-4 (preserved) - 17

Coastal Motor-boat - 17

Coastal Motor-boat (in Russia) - 17

Coastal Motor-boat (on trial) - 17

Coastal Motor-boats (return from Zeebrugge) - 17

Coastal Motor-boat (70ft, torpedo) - 17

“Comanchee” (tanker) - 23

“Cornwall” (HM Reformatory) - 26

“Criollo Fiel” - 7

“Ciudad de Buenos Aires” - 15

“Ciudad de Montevideo” - 15

“Comet” - 10

PS “Connaught” - 4

“Connector” - 17

HMS “Courageous” (flight deck) - 16

HMS “Coventry” - 20

Cromer lifeboat - 8

HMS “Curocoa” (gun) - 21

HMS “Curocoa” (signal instruction) - 21

“Cutty Sark”, and “Thermopylae” - 2

“Cutty Sark”, Figurehead (plate) - 25

“Cutty Sark”, Figurehead (cover) -25

“Cyprian Prince” - 26


“D’Halve Maen” (model ship) - 9

“Dar Pomorza” - 21

“Dauntless” (yacht) - 22

HMS “Delhi” - 3

“Delver” (dredger) - 24

HMS “Deptford” (launch) - 10

HMS “Devonshire” - 20

“Dirigio” - 7

SS “Dominica” - 4

“Dongan Hills” (ferry steamer) - 21

SS “Dramatist” - 10

“Dreadnought” (Clipper) - 12

“Duchess” - 11

“Duchess of Richmond” - 11

“Duke of York” (launch) - 10

HMS “Duncan” (Corinth Canal, cover) - 7

HMS “Duncan” (engine) - 23

“Dunraven” (Q-ship) - 4


“E 11” (submarine) - 11

“E 14” (submarine) - 11

Early raft - 1

HMS “Eagle” - 3

HMS “Eagle” (flight deck) -16

“Edward L Laybury” - 9

“Egypt” (salvage of) - 2-3

Elbe Lightship - 4

“Elettra” - 25

“Eleu” (tug) - 21

PS “Elizabeth” - 10

“Empire Star” - 10

“Empress of Australia” (propeller) - 19

“Empress of Britain” - 5

“Empress of Britain” (at Southampton) - 15

“Empress of Britain” (cover) - 5

“Empress of Japan” - 19

“Endeavour” (engine) - 14

“Endeavour” (yacht) - 22

“Endeavour” (yacht) - 22

“Endurance” - 14

“Endurance” (exercising dogs) - 14

“England” - 18

“Ermack” (Ice-breaker) - 15

SS “Eston” (bridge) - 21

“Europa” - 6

HMS “Exeter” - 13


“F A Tamplin” (tanker) - 23

“Far East” - 6

“Farnborough” (Q-ship) - 5

“Firecrest” - 10

Fishery patrol vessel - 19

Fishing boats (Brazilian) - 16

Fishing smack - 19

Flemish Galleon (model ship) - 9

“Florence Northam” - 21

Frao - 14

HMS “Furious” - 16

HMS “Furious” (AA gun, and aircraft) - 13

HMS “Furious” (at sea) - 16

HMS “Furious” (front view) - 16

Galleon (Flemish, model ship) - 9

Galleon (Spanish, model ship) - 9

Gallery of Native Craft - 14

Galley (Carthaginian, on stamp) - 21

Galley (early) - 1

Galley (Egyptian, on stamp) - 21

Galley (European, on stamp) - 21

Galley (Roman) - 1

Galley (Venetian, on stamp) - 21

“Gatherer” - 7

“Gedid II” (Nile steamer) - 19

“Georgic” (at Liverpool) - 26

“Georgic” (leaving Belfast) - 26

“Georgic” (leaving New York) - 18

“Georgic” (under construction) - 2

“Georgic” (wireless station) - 5

“Germanic” - 4

HMS “Glasgow” - 25

“Gladiator” - 9-10

“Glenmoor” - 20

“Golden Hind” - 1

PS “Gondolier” - 20

HMS “Gorgon” (engine) - 12

“Grace Harwen” (halyard) - 17

“Grace Harwan” (pumps) - 17

“Graham Bell” (tug) - 23

“Great Britain” - 21

“Great Britain” (engine) - 22

“Great Eastern” - 1

“Great Eastern” (engine) - 14

“Great Republic” - 16

“Great Republic” (launch) - 16

“Great Western” - 4

“Groningen” - 25

“H F Bailey” (lifeboat) - 8

“Halcyon” - 21

“Half Moon” (model ship) - 9

“Harbinger” (engine) - 22

Heald Lightship - 4

PS “Helen McGregor” (engine) -12

Helwick Lightship -18

“Henri Grace a Dieu” (model) - 24

“Herzogin Cecilie” - 4

“Herzogin Cecilie” (sails) - 24

“Hilary” - 15

“Hilbre Island” (dredger) - 11

“Hindenburg” (salved) - 24

“Homeric” (at Southampton) - 15

HMS “Hood” - 5

HMS “Hood” - 16

Humber Lightship - 4

“Huntsman” - 26


“Imperial Star” - 18

HMS “Implacable” (figurehead) - 25

HMS “Impregnable” - 12

“Inanda” - 19

“Invercauld” (docked) - 24

“Invercauld” (going aloft) - 13

“Invernairne” (drifter) - 20

“Inverness” - 13

PS “Iona” - 14

“Irene” - 18

HMS “Iron Duke” - 23

Isle of Wight Pilot cutter 1 - 8



“James Kerr” - 7

“Jane banks” - 11

“Joseph Conrad” (cover) -14

“Joshua Bates” - 12

Junk (Chinese) - 8

Junk (Chinese) - 14

Junk (Chinese, on stamp) - 21